Aloe Barbadensis Leaf (Aloe Vera) Juice
Aloe barbadenis leaf juice, more commonly known as aloe vera, is a clear, sticky gel that is extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant. The gel is full of minerals, vitamins and amino acids, including antioxidants such as beta carotene, vitamin C and vitamin E. Scientists have found that aloe vera can be absorbed up to seven layers deep, making it an ideal skin care additive. The nutrients in aloe vera soothe the skin and reduce inflammation. It is used to heal burns, wounds and scars, but it is also effective at purifying the pores and moisturizing the skin.

Aqua (Deionized Water)
Aqua (deionized water) natural water has impurities in it including mineral ions such as sodium, calcium, iron and copper. Using a chemical process, these impurities can be removed, producing deionized water, or aqua. Water is used in skin care products as a solvent, and removing these minerals improves the product’s stability and performance compared to water that has not been deionized.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
Ascorbyl palmitrate (vitamin C ester) is an oil soluble form of vitamin C. Being oil soluble means it readily absorbs into the skin so the vitamin C can be delivered directly to the tissues that need it. Vitamin C has many skin care benefits including an antioxidant to neutralize free radicals, helping to produce collagen, and reducing blotchiness. In addition to being a key ingredient in skincare, ascorbyl palmitate is also used as an antioxidant food additive.

Beeswax
Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees in order to store honey in the bee hive. Just like beeswax adds a protective layer for the hive, it also provides a protective barrier when applied to the skin. For this reason it is popularly used in lip balms in order to reduce dryness and hold in skin moisture. Beeswax is also a good source of vitamin A, and has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that make it ideal for treating skin conditions.

C10-30 Cholesterol/Lanosterol Esters
C10-30 Cholesterol/Lanosterol Esters are also known as Super Sterol Ester. This is a complex blend of fatty acids, cholesterol and sterols. Super Sterol Ester is added to skin care products to promote natural skin moisture and skin elasticity. It is used for skin smoothing and skin repair, and is ideal for sun care products as well as other creams and lotions that moisturize and protect the skin.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract
Camellia sinensis (green tea) extract, a commonly used ingredient in skin care and cosmetic products. The main benefits of green tea extract are attributed to epigallocatechin gallate, or EGCG. Studies have found that EGCG has antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic properties, including the ability to protect the skin from free radicals and reduce UV damage. Because of this, green tea extract is commonly used in conjunction with sunscreen ingredients to protect skin that is exposed to UV rays.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (From Coconut Oil)
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is derived from coconut oil in which only the caprylic and capric fatty acids are retained. This produces a light, silky, and non-greasy oil that has many benefits in skin care products. The oily texture helps thicken skin care formulas to improve spreadability, and as an emollient it can quickly penetrate and lubricate the skin. It also helps improve the delivery of vitamins and other nutrients in the formula. These properties make Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides a common additive in sunscreens, moisturizers, lip conditioners and anti-aging products.

Caprylic/Capric/Stearic Glycerides
Caprylic/Capric/Stearic Glyce a mixture of glycerin (a simple sugar alcohol) with caprylic, capric and stearic acids. These are fatty acids that are found in animal and plants, including coconut oil, cocoa butter and shea butter. They are used in skin care products to help achieve the desired thickness of the formula. They also help other vitamins, oils and water to mix properly so ingredients do not separate and so they work optimally when applied to the skin.

Celery Seed Oil
Celery seed oil is made by drying the seeds from the celery plant and then pressing them to extract the oil. It has been used for centuries to treat problems such as colds and flu, poor digestion, arthritis and other diseases. Its main properties involve soothing and relieving health issues, such as calming the nerves and reducing inflammation. It also works as a natural mosquito repellent.

Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl alcohol is obtained from palm oil and plays many important roles in skin care products. It acts as a carrier for the nutrients in the skin care formula and also keeps oil and water parts from separating. Other roles include being an emollient, emulsifier and thickener. One important thing about cetyl alcohol is that it is a fatty alcohol and does not dry out the skin like other alcohols. In fact, cetyl alcohol helps to condition and soften the skin, so it is used in a range of sunscreens, moisturizers and cleansers.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Cocos nucifera oil is the botanical name of coconut oil, an oil derived from mature coconuts. The combination of factors including medium chain fatty acids and triglycerides make it a natural skin friendly emollient and a perfect addition to any product applied to the skin. In addition to helping skin conditioning, and hydration it also softens and protects, contributing to younger looking skin.

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Extract
Daucus carota sativa is the botanical name for the carrot. The extract is taken from the roots and then used in a range of natural skincare products from sunscreens and lotions to hair conditioners. Antioxidants such as vitamin A, vitamin E and beta carotene give the extract anti-aging properties. It is also said to offer UV protection, with anti-inflammatory and moisturizing characteristics that make it ideal for soothing chapped and damaged skin.
Dimethicone
Dimethicone is a silicon oil that makes products such as lotions and creams easily spreadable while also creating a protective barrier that helps prevent moisture loss. These properties make it an important ingredient in skin care products that treat dry skin. Dimethicone is found in body lotion, facial moisturizer, sunscreen, and other products meant to protect your skin without adding any heaviness.
Dunaliella Salina (Marine Algae) Extract
Dunaliella salina is a marine green algae that lives in highly saline environments where few organisms can survive. To survive under these harsh conditions, Dunaliella salina produces unique colorless carotenoids to protect itself. These carotenoids give the algae powerful antioxidant, anti-infammatory and UV absorbing properties that are also helpful in protecting human skin and promoting a youthful appearance. Dunaliella salina extract is increasingly being used in skin care products, particularly those with anti-aging and suncare benefits.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Theobroma cacao is the scientific name for the cocoa seed. Fat obtained from these seeds is known as cocoa seed butter, or more commonly, cocoa butter. Cocoa butter has moisturizing qualities and it has been used for centuries to treat skin ailments and to soften the skin. Its antioxidant properties and emolliency help it protect against sun damage, so it is a popular ingredient in sunscreen and other outdoorskin care products.
Geraniol
Geraniol is derived from Geraniums and other flowering plants. Geraniol has a rose-like scent and is an important fragrance ingredient for natural skin care products. It is commonly used to give products such as moisturizers, perfumes, and bath products their smell. It was also found through research conducted at the University of Florida to be a very effective insect repellent.
Geranium Oil
Geranium oil is an essential oil that is extracted using steam distillation of Geranium plant stems and leaves. Its many health benefits include being an astringent that cleans and tightens the skin, and promoting healing with its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties. Geranium oil is used as a safe and natural bug repellent. Not only does it help to keep bugs away, it can also help heal insect bites and stop itching.
Glycerine
Glycerine is a simple sugar alcohol, also known as glycerol, which is found in animal and vegetable fats (ours is vegetable sourced). it is added to skin care products as a humectant to boost their moisturizing effectiveness and emolliency. Glycerine helps your skin maintain its barrier, locking-in moisture and preventing dryness. When combined with other skin care ingredients such as fatty acids and antioxidants, glycerine can help heal skin conditions and reduce dermatitis.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Glycine soja oil is the botanical name for the soybean oil. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the soybean plant for use in a range of skin care products. In particular, soybean oil supports the effectiveness of insect repellents by helping reduce the volatility of active repellent ingredients. It also has an abundance of essential amino acids and vitamins , which make it effective for skin conditioning and skin firming.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil sunflowers survive and thrive in sunny environments, and part of the secret is the oil found in their seeds that helps retain moisture. This oil can also be extracted and used in skin care products with the main goal of preventing dry skin. Antioxidants within the oil, such as vitamins A, and E, help protect your skin from free radicals that form after sun exposure. Sunflower oil can help premature aging and contribute to youthful, vibrant looking skin.
Isopropyl Myristate
Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil that is created when isopropyl alcohol is combined with myristic acid. It is an important skin care ingredient because it boosts the effectiveness of active ingredients. Adding isopropyl myristate improves the absorption of the skin care product so the active ingredients, vitamins and nutrients can penetrate deeply. It also reduces the greasiness of products that contain other oils. It gives a silky feel to high oil content and reduces greasy feel.
Lanolin
Lanolin is a wax that is secreted by sheep. It serves to protect the sheep’s wool against harsh environmental elements and it plays a similar role in skin when added to skin care products. Lanolin can treat or prevent dry skin and skin irritations such as rashes and skin burns. This makes it an ideal ingredient in skin care products meant to protect your skin when you are exposed to outdoor elements such as temperature, sun, wind and humidity.
Lecithin

Lecithin is a fat that is found in organic things, including foods (like soybeans and egg yolks) as well as the cells of your own body. Lecithin contains essential fatty acids, which can penetrate the epidermis (the outer layer of skin) and improve cell function and growth. This helps skin repair itself and retain moisture content. Lecithin has also been used in a range of medical treatments from treating liver disease to high cholesterol.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Limnanthes alba seed oil is the botanical name for meadowfoam, a family of small flowering plants that grow in grassy, damp areas. Meadowfoam seed oil is squeezed out of the seeds, producing a waxy oil that is used in skin care products. Its two main functions are anti-oxidizing (that is, repairing damage caused by free radicals) and moisturizing. Meadowfoam achieves a longer-lasting hydration because it creates a light, occlusive barrier on the skin that prevents drying for hours.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil
Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the Tea Tree native to Australia. Tee tree oil has powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Because of this, tea tree oil is commonly used in skin care products that are meant to heal – including cuts, burns, insect bites, mild infections, and even acne. Tea tree oil helps prevent infection and encourage healing.
Matricaria Chamomillia (Chamomile) Extract
Matricaria chamomilia is a flowering herb also known as the chamomile plant. Oil derived from the flowers contains a number of ingredients that help enhance the health of your skin. Healing properties make chamomile extract a great addition to skin care products for sensitive and irritated skin, where it helps to reduce inflammation and sooth irritations. It is also a mild antioxidant that, when combined with other antioxidants, can help neutralize damaging free radicals.
Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil
Mentha spicata is the scientific name for spearmint, a flowering plant that is steam distilled to produce spearmint oil. Spearmint oil has calming properties, so it is used to reduce swelling, relieve aches and pains, calm itching and alleviate skin conditions such as acne and dermatitis. Spearmint oil’s unique scent is due to a compound called Carvone which has been shown to be an effective insect repellent. Spearmint oil has a number of other non-skin-related medical benefits too, including helping digestive problems and relaxing nerves.
Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract
Calendula officinalis is an annual plant with bright yellow and orange flowers, commonly known as the pot marigold but not to be confused with other marigolds of the Tagets genus. Calendula flower extract is oil taken from the flowers of the plant, which contain a high level of flavonoids, polysaccharides and carotenes that have anti-aging benefits when added to skin care products. Other benefits include wound healing, reducing inflammation and moisturizing the skin.
Rosemary Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Rosemary officinalis is the botanical name for the rosemary plant. The plant as a whole or in parts is used to create a number of extracts; rosemary leaf extract refers to oils distilled from the plant leaves. Rosemary leaf extract is a powerful antioxidant that helps to protect against the damage of free radicals caused by environmental stresses. It can also help to keep mosquitoes and other insects away while soothing and toning the skin.
Polyglycerol-3 Bees Wax
Polyglycerol-3 beeswax is a special form of beeswax where free fatty acids are converted to polyglycerol esters to give it superior emulsifying properties. These properties allow the components of a skin care product to stay mixed without separating, creating an even distribution of ingredients that performs optimally on the skin. Polyglycerol-3 beeswax also helps stabilize and thicken the formula, giving the product a creamy and smooth texture. It is one of the best natural emulsifying and thickening ingredients espeacially for high oil content products.
Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is a compound primarily used in cosmetics and beauty products, but also used in some food products. In skin care products it acts as a surfactant (which reduces the surface tension and increases the spreading ability) and an emulsifier (which helps ingredients that don’t normally dissolve together to dissolve and mix properly). It is commonly used in cleansers, skin fresheners, makeup foundations, soaps and other skin care products.
Prophyra Umbilicalis (Marine Algae) Extract
Prophyra umbilicalis is a small seaweed that grows in cold, shallow water. It contains high levels of protein, vitamins A, C, E and B, omega-3 fatty acids and other minerals. This makes the Prophyra umbilicalis extract a natural antioxidant that protects against aging skin. The extract can help protect against UVA skin damage while revitalizing the skin and reducing moisture loss. This makes it ideal for outdoor skin care products that protect against the sun and other outdoor elements.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Prunus amygdalus dulcis is the scientific name for the almond tree. The oil is extracted the almond kernel and is used in a range of skin care products. Sweet almond oil helps to bind water and oils together in the skin care formula. It is also a skin conditioning element that lubricates and softens the skin and hair. Because it helps to improve the skin’s barrier function, it is used in a range of products from sunscreen to lipstick.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Ricinus communis is the botanical name for the castor plant, a flowering plant that produces a seed called the castor bean (which is actually not a true bean). From the castor seed, an oil is derived that is rich in triglycerides – fatty acids that have a range of skin care benefits. Castor seed oil has antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties, making it useful for treating skin conditions and reducing the pain of skin irritations. It is also one of the best natural oils for moisturizing and protecting delicate skin and is often included in lip protection products for this reason.
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
Rubus idaeus (raspberry) seed oil is extracted from the tiny seeds of the raspberry fruit. This oil is loaded with essential fatty acids and antioxidants, including vitamin E, vitamin A, omega-3 fatty acids and omega-6 fatty acids. It has been used for years in the cosmetic and skin care industry as a moisturizer. Research also shows it can help absorb UVB and UVA rays, suggesting that it may be useful in sunscreen as a broad spectrum protectant.
Sea Whip Extract
Sea whips are a marine animals better known as gorgonians, a type of soft coral found in the Caribbean. Sea whip extract comes from the tips of the coral. After harvesting it is allowed to regrow the removed tips making this a fully sustainable resource. The extract has powerful skin healing properties, which can reduce swelling and inflammation while relieving pain. This makes sea whip extract a useful ingredient in natural skin care products which promote healing, for conditions such as sunburn, aging skin, insect bites, sensitive skin, acne and other skin problems.
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Seasame indicum (sesame) oil is extracted from seeds. Tiny sesame seeds are squeezed to produce a pale yellow oil used in a range of cosmetics and personal care products. Sesame seed oil is rich in vitamins A, B and E as well as beneficial minerals like phosphorus, coper, calcium, magnesium and zinc. This combination of nutrients helps to rejuvenate the skin and fight the signs of aging when added to skin care products. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, allowing it to soothe sunburns and fight fungal diseases such as athlete’s foot.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Simmondsia chinensis, also known as jojoba, is a dessert shrub found in parts of Arizona, California and Mexico. The seeds of the jojoba plant contain about 50% oil, and this oil (technically a wax) is extracted for use in cosmetics and personal care products. Jojoba seed oil is gentle on all skin types and a powerful moisturizer that moisturizes in a manor similar to natural human sebum. Jojoba oil can also be used to improve skin condition, including reducing wrinkles, promoting healing, and lightening scars and stretch marks.
Squalane (From Olive Oil)
Squalane derived from olive oil is added to skin care products because it is a very effective natural moisturizer. Squalane can help restore the balance of oil that you are naturally losing with age, so it is increasingly being added to skin care products meant to hydrate the skin. Although squalane is an oil, it is non-greasy in feel, fast absorbing and does not clog the pores.
Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract
Stevia rebaudiana (stevia) leaf extract is used in the food industry as a natural sweetener. Oil from the leaves is also extracted and has a number of skin care uses. For one, it slows the breakdown of collagen and elastin and can therefore delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory elements that make it effective against acne, wounds and minor skin infections.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C)
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable ester form of vitamin C that has been modified to become more easily dissolved in lipids and thus better able to penetrate the skin. Vitamin C functions as an antioxidant – the sun causes your skin to produce free radicals that break down collagen and elastin which then produces wrinkles, fine lines and saggy skin.Vitamin C helps to slow this process and boost your collagen production while fighting sun-induced free radicals. It is therefore an important ingredient in products for sun exposure such as sunscreens and after sun creams.
Titanium Dioxide
Titanium dioxide is an opaque, white, naturally occurring mineral. It is used as a thickening agent, as a whitener and to improve lubrication of skin care products. It is also a very effective sunscreen ingredient because it protects against both UVA and UVB rays (broad spectrum) while being gentle for all skin types, even sensitive skin. Like zinc oxide, titanium dioxide is a popular ingredient in mineral-based sunscreens. It is also considered to be one of the more environmentally friendly active sunscreen ingredients.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Tocopherol (vitamin E) is a natural found in a number of botanical sources including vegetables, seed oils and nut oils. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that protects skin cells from the damage of free radicals, which appear in response to the sun and other environmental exposures . For this reason, vitamin E is a common ingredient in anti-aging skin care products, and a good moisturizer for dry and sensitive skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Ester)
Tocopheryl acetate is an ester form of Vitamin Ederived from tocopherol (vitamin E) and acetic acid. It is more stable than regular Vitamin E and therfor a popular ingredient to deliver Vitamin E to skin. Both forms of Vitamin E work to add this important nutrient to skin care and personal care products, particularly those for anti-aging. Vitamin E is an antioxidant so it fights the damage caused by free radicals and helps to promote healthy, vibrant skin.
Ubiquinone (CoQ10)
Ubiquinone (CoQ10) is also known as coenzyme Q10, a vitamin-like substance that is found in all human cells and is responsible for cell protection and producing energy. We ingest CoQ10 in a wide variety of foods and it is an important part of a healthy diet, but it is also used in topical skin care products. Research shows that CoQ10 can reduce UV damage, stimulate collagen production and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, so it is used in a range of sunscreen and anti-aging products.
Vanillin
Vanillin is the primary component of vanilla bean extract but can also be made synthetically. It is a common flavoring agent found in various foods and beverages, and can also be used as a fragrance for skin care products. In addition to smell, some studies have found that vanillin has antioxidant and anti-bacterial properties, so it can aid in the treatment of skin disorders, acne and burns and is sometimes also added to anti-aging products. Vanillin is also an important ingredient is insect repellents where it functions as an adjuvant (an ingredient that enhances the effectiveness of active ingredients).
Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide is an inorganic mineral compound in the form of a white powder. It has a number of uses, but in terms of skin care it is commonly used in mineral sunscreen and as a skin protectant. Zinc oxide, like titanium dioxide, is a physical block. It sits on the skins surface and does not get absorbed by the skin. When the sun hits it, UVA and UVB rays are either absorbed by the product or reflected away from the skin. It is considered to be one of the top sunscreen ingredients because of its effectiveness and also because it is gentle on all skin types. It is also considered to be one of the safest and most environmentally friendly sunscreens and is the sunscreen ingredient most recommended by Dermatologists.